ORDERS · WISMO · RETURNS · SUPPORT

Order management outsourcing for Amazon, Walmart and Shopify brands

A named team clears order exceptions, answers order-status questions before customers ask twice, runs your returns rules and builds chargeback evidence, inside your helpdesk and stores.

WISMO Breaker $750 · Returns Relay $750 · support included in Ops Desk Growth at $2,499 a month

Quick answer

Order management outsourcing in ecommerce means a team outside your company handles order exceptions, order-status questions, returns and disputes in your own systems. Ecom Relays runs this for Amazon, Walmart and Shopify brands through Ops Desk (support included from Growth, $2,499 a month) and two modules, WISMO Breaker and Returns Relay, at $750 each.

Order management is about what happens after the click: the order, the shipment, the question and the return. Keeping the right stock in the right place is a separate job, covered on inventory and 3PL management.

What our order management outsourcing covers

We run the post-purchase work that otherwise lands on whoever is free. Each line runs to a written policy you approve.

AreaWhat we doHow often
Order exceptionsFailed, split and stuck orders cleared; routing rules maintained; addresses validated before a label printsDaily
Tier-one supportOrder status, simple product questions, refunds within your written policyDaily, at agreed volumes
Marketplace messagesAmazon buyer messages in Seller Central and Walmart customer care, inside each platform's standardsDaily
ReturnsRules by return reason, exchange offered first, restock tracked, reason codes reported by SKUDaily, reported weekly
Disputes and chargebacksA deadline calendar and an evidence pack for every dispute from store, carrier and helpdesk dataAs they arrive
Root causesLate shipments, missing tracking and unclear return rules fixed at the source, not just answeredWeekly review

That last line is the difference between a contact center and an operations team. A contact center answers the ticket. We answer it and fix the reason it arrived, in the same week.

Where is my order: answer it before the customer asks

The cheapest order-status ticket is the one that never gets sent. Proactive shipping updates answer the question before it is asked, and a drafted reply with live tracking answers the rest in one step.

The volume is real. Gorgias, a helpdesk vendor, says "where is my order?" requests make up 18% of incoming support requests on average (vendor estimate: Gorgias data, 2023). Live channels such as phone, chat and email cost an average of $8.01 per contact, against about $0.10 for self-service (Gartner, Sep 25, 2019).

What WISMO Breaker sets up:

  1. Shipping updates sent at label creation, carrier pickup and on any delay, so the customer hears from you before they wonder.
  2. An AI-assisted helpdesk flow that drafts order-status replies with the live tracking link and expected date.
  3. Escalation rules that send exceptions to a person: lost parcels, delivered-but-not-received claims, angry customers and anything that needs a refund or reship.

Price yours (Illustrative · sample figures):

InputSample value
Orders a year40,000
Support tickets per order0.25
Share that are order-status questions18%
Your cost per ticket$5.00
Order-status tickets a year: 40,000 × 0.25 × 18%1,800
What they cost a year: 1,800 × $5.00$9,000

Illustrative · sample figures

Put in your own numbers. What you are looking for is the share of your support load that could be answered before it arrives. Where-is-my-order tickets walks through the fix from the symptom side.

Opening frame of the video:

1:05

Read the transcript Captions are on screen Characters are fictional. Voices are AI-generated.

Returns, run on rules

Returns cost money at every step, so they should run on rules, not on whoever answers the email. NRF and Happy Returns forecast that 19.3% of US online sales would be returned in 2025 (NRF, Oct 15, 2025). On Walmart, the WFS return processing fee starts at $4.70 a unit for items of 1 lb or less and rises with weight (Walmart WFS fees, updated May 27, 2026).

What Returns Relay sets up:

  • Rules by return reason: which reasons get a refund, an exchange, a replacement or a return-free refund when the item is worth less than the cost of sending it back.
  • Exchange offered first, so a sizing return becomes a second sale where the customer wants one.
  • Fast restock: returned units checked and put back into sellable stock, with the count flowing into your stock system.
  • Reason codes by SKU fed back to listings and packaging. If one SKU keeps coming back "smaller than expected", the listing gets a size chart, not another refund.

The physical return is received by your warehouse, your 3PL or the marketplace. We set the rules, track the restock and report the reasons.

Chargebacks and disputes

A chargeback costs merchants about $128 on average in third-party fees and internal costs, not counting the value of the goods (Mastercard). Shopify Payments usually gives you 7 to 21 days to submit evidence, and returns the chargeback fee if you win (Shopify Help Center, checked Oct 20, 2026).

The deadline is where most disputes are lost. We keep a dispute calendar with every response date, and build each evidence pack from the store order, the carrier's tracking and delivery scan, the customer's messages in the helpdesk and your published policies. You see every response before it goes. We do not promise a win rate. What we control is the calendar and the evidence, so that is where the work goes.

The marketplace standards we work to

Amazon and Walmart score how you handle orders and messages, and missing their targets can cost you listings. These are the targets we work to.

ChannelStandardTargetSource
AmazonOrder defect rateUnder 1%Sell on Amazon
AmazonLate shipment rateUnder 4%Sell on Amazon
AmazonPre-fulfillment cancellation rateUnder 2.5%Sell on Amazon
WalmartSeller response rate95% or above within 48 hoursWalmart Marketplace Learn, updated Jul 28, 2026
WalmartValid tracking rate99% or aboveSame
WalmartOn-time delivery rate90% or aboveSame
WalmartCancellation rate2% or belowSame
WalmartReturn rate6% or below (9% for resold items)Same
WalmartNegative feedback rate2% or belowSame
WalmartItem not received rate2% or belowSame
WalmartLate shipment rate5% or belowSame

Walmart says missing its standards can lead to suppression, suspension or termination. The account health side of this work is covered on Amazon account health management and Walmart account health.

Where AI helps and where a person decides

AI drafts order-status replies with tracking, because those are factual and checkable. A person handles refunds above your limit, complaints, safety and policy questions and anything a customer disputes.

Every promise a reply makes is a promise your brand makes. So replies follow your written policy, and a chatbot never offers a refund, a discount or a delivery date your policy does not allow. Every automated reply is logged, and each workflow has a named owner on our team. How we set those limits across all our automation is on AI orchestration.

Opening frame of the video:

0:32

Read the transcript Captions are on screen Characters are fictional. Voices are AI-generated.

How much does order management outsourcing cost?

WISMO Breaker and Returns Relay cost $750 each to build. Ongoing support and returns handling are included in Ops Desk Growth at $2,499 a month.

OptionPriceWhat you get
WISMO Breaker (standard Relay Module)$750 one-timeProactive updates, drafted order-status replies, escalation rules; 1 to 4 weeks; fixes free for 60 days
Returns Relay (standard Relay Module)$750 one-timeReturns rules, exchange-first flow, restock tracking, reason-code reporting; 1 to 4 weeks; fixes free for 60 days
Ops Desk Growth$2,499 a monthDaily order exceptions plus tier-one support and returns at agreed volumes, two channels, 3PL coordination
Ops Desk Launch$1,499 a monthDaily order exceptions and account health on one channel (support is added from Growth)
Store Care$399 or $699 a monthOrder and customer messages for new and small stores

Module Care is included on any monthly plan, or 10% of the build cost a year otherwise. These fees are fixed and published, never a percentage of your sales or ad spend. Your helpdesk subscription is paid by you directly. Prices exclude sales tax where it applies. Every price is on Pricing; all ten modules are on Relay Modules.

Founding offer: 20% off launch fees, add-ons, the Foundation and Relay Module builds, plus 20% off monthly plans for the first 6 months, for our first 25 clients or until Jan 31, 2027, whichever comes first.

What we report every week

You see the measures that show whether the work is getting better, with the period and source on each.

  • Order-status tickets per 100 orders.
  • Median first response time, by channel.
  • Return rate and days to restock, by SKU.
  • Disputes won as a share of disputes received.
  • Cancellation rate, by channel.
  • Escalations: how many, why and how fast a person picked them up.

We do not promise ticket reductions or dispute win rates. We report them honestly, every week.

What you can check before you sign

Ecomrelays LLC is a Texas company. Part of our team works outside the US, as one managed team with a named US-facing lead.

  • Our response standards in writing: a first reply to your requests within 4 business hours, urgent issues within 1 hour and a 10% credit in any month under 95%.

  • Escalation rules in writing, approved by you before go-live.

  • A sample weekly support summary, labeled as a sample.

  • Our security and access practices: named users, multi-factor authentication, never your owner password.

  • Ecomrelays LLC, 597 Mountcastle Dr, Rockwall, TX 75087. +1 (469) 331-3129.

Questions

Questions owners ask

Talk to an ops lead (free)
How much does order management outsourcing cost?

WISMO Breaker and Returns Relay are $750 each to build, with fixes free for 60 days. Ongoing support and returns are included in Ops Desk Growth at $2,499 a month, alongside order exceptions and 3PL coordination. Store Care covers order and customer messages for small stores from $399 a month.

Do you answer Amazon buyer messages?

Yes. We answer inside Seller Central through access you authorize for us, never your owner password, and to your written policy. Amazon's buyer-seller messaging rules apply to everything we send, so replies stay factual and never ask for reviews outside Amazon's own programs.

Can you meet Walmart's 48-hour response standard?

Walmart's standard is a reply rate of 95% or above within 48 hours. Our hours are 9am to 6pm US Central, Monday to Friday, so weekend messages are the gap to plan for. During setup we look at your weekend volume and tell you in writing whether our hours cover it or what you need to cover yourself.

Will an AI chatbot answer my customers?

AI drafts order-status replies with tracking, inside rules you approve. A person handles refunds above your limit, complaints, safety questions and anything a customer disputes. Every automated reply is logged, and no reply promises anything your written policy does not allow.

Who decides refunds?

You do. You set the refund policy and a limit. We handle refunds below the limit inside that policy and bring everything above it to you, with the order history and our recommendation. The limit can differ by channel or reason.

Which helpdesk do you use?

Yours. We work in the helpdesk you already subscribe to, with named user seats. Each seat is a named user with multi-factor authentication. If you have none, we recommend options and you subscribe in your own name, so the customer history stays yours if you ever leave.

Do you handle the physical returns?

No. Your warehouse, your 3PL or the marketplace receives returned items. We set the return rules, track each unit back into sellable stock and report reason codes by SKU, so the causes reach your listings and packaging. Units that never arrive back are flagged in the weekly report.

How do you measure the work?

Weekly: order-status tickets per 100 orders, median first response time, return rate and days to restock by SKU, the share of disputes won and cancellation rate by channel. Every number shows its period and source, and you get the trend, not just this week's figure.

Every other service is on the services page.

Sources8 sources
  1. 01gorgias.comvendor; updated Nov 13, 2023; checked Oct 20, 2026Vendor
  2. 02gartner.comSep 25, 2019; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  3. 03nrf.comOct 15, 2025; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  4. 04marketplacelearn.walmart.comupdated May 27, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  5. 05mastercard.comchecked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  6. 06help.shopify.comchecked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  7. 07sell.amazon.comchecked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  8. 08marketplacelearn.walmart.comupdated Jul 28, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary

Amazon, Walmart and Shopify are trademarks of their owners; Ecom Relays is not affiliated with them.

Next step

See what your order and support load is costing you.

The free Profit Leak Scan measures order exceptions, tickets and response times alongside fees and stock. Written report within 48 hours of working read-only access. No sales call required.

A real person replies within one business hour, 9am to 6pm US Central, Monday to Friday.

Profit Leak Scan