Ecommerce operations agency pricing: every price and term

Below agency entry price. An operations team's scope.

This page is our ecommerce operations agency pricing in full: every fixed fee, the contract terms and the costs you pay to others. Anyone at the same stage pays the same published price. The one rate we do not publish is Full Relay's optional commission, which is written into your agreement before any work starts.

Launch from $999 per channel · Store Care from $399 a month · Ops Desk from $1,499 a month · Month to month after 3 months

$5M

Monthly cost at $5M a year

  • Agency at 10% of revenue $41,667
  • Agency at 3% of revenue $12,500
  • One in-house ops manager, loaded $12,592
  • Ops Desk Growth, fixed $2,499

Percent-of-revenue range 3% to 10%: AMZDUDES and SupplyKick, vendor estimates, Jul and Sep 2026. In-house: BLS median pay for general and operations managers, $105,770 (May 2025), with benefits at 30.0% of total compensation (BLS ECEC, Jun 2026). Not like for like: one hire covers one person’s hours, and hiring takes 39 to 45 days at the median (SHRM).

Illustrative · sample figures, not a quote

Quick answer

Brands at $1M+ a year pay $1,500 or $2,500 once for the 14-Day Ops Foundation, then $1,499, $2,499 or from $4,499 a month for Ops Desk. New stores pay $999 to $1,499 per channel to launch, then $399 or $699 a month for Store Care. These fees are fixed, never a percent of revenue or ad spend. Full Relay, our managed store service, adds a commission option; a Dedicated Ops Team is salary at cost plus $399 a month per person.

What does our ecommerce operations agency pricing look like?

Every service, its price and how it is billed, in one table. Free checks come first, then launches, then the monthly plans.

ServiceWho it is forPriceTimingBilling
Profit Leak ScanBrands at $1M+ a yearFreeReport within 48 hours of working accessNo payment details
Launch Readiness CheckNew sellers with a real productFreeWritten plan in 3 business daysNo contract
Account Setup (Amazon or Walmart application)First-time applicants$299 per marketplaceAbout 1 to 3 weeksCredited in full to a Store Launch bought within 30 days
Store Launch: AmazonA first Amazon store$1,499About 6 to 10 weeks50% at start, 50% at go-live
Store Launch: WalmartA first Walmart store$1,499About 6 to 10 weeks50% at start, 50% at go-live
Store Launch: ShopifyA first Shopify store$999About 4 to 6 weeks50% at start, 50% at go-live
Two launches / all threeAny two channels, or all three$2,499 / $3,499Per channel above50% at start, 50% at go-live
Store CareNew and small stores, with your own product$399 or $699 a monthMonthlyMonthly in advance
Full Relay, performance modelFounders who want product research, sourcing, launch and daily running$2,499 one time, then a commission on the store's results at a rate set in your written agreementTypically: research weeks 1 to 3, sourcing weeks 3 to 8, launch weeks 6 to 12, then daily runningService fee at signing; commission terms in your agreement
Full Relay, retainer modelThe same scope, for a fixed monthly fee and no commission$1,499 onboarding, then $999, $1,999 or $3,999 a monthAs aboveRetainer monthly in advance
14-Day Ops FoundationBrands at $1M+ a year$1,500 one channel, $2,500 multichannel14 business days from full access50% at signing, 50% at go-live
Ops DeskBrands at $1M to $15M a year$1,499, $2,499 or from $4,499 a monthMonthlyMonthly in advance
Dedicated Ops TeamBrands that need full-time named staffEach person's salary at cost, plus $399 a month per personPer roleMonthly in advance
Relay ModulesPlan clients and in-house teams$750 standard; $1,500 to $3,500 advanced1 to 4 weeks each50% at start, 50% at acceptance
Channel LaunchRunning brands adding a channelSame as the Store Launch price for that channelAbout 4 to 8 weeks50% at start, 50% at go-live
Store BuildCustom Shopify, Shopify Plus or migrationFrom $4,999; Plus or migration from $14,999Per written scopePer written quote

Prices in US dollars as published Oct 20, 2026. Prices exclude sales tax where it applies.

Ops Desk: what each monthly tier includes

Tiers follow your revenue band and channel count. If you add a channel or pass the band, the tier moves from the next billing month, only after we agree it with you in writing.

LaunchGrowthScale
Price a month$1,499$2,499From $4,499
Revenue band$1M to $3M$3M to $8M$8M to $15M
Channels includedOneTwoThree
Named ops leadYesYesYes
PodSharedSharedDedicated
Daily operations: inventory and POs, listings, order exceptions, account healthYesYesYes
Profit and Cash Pulse dashboardYesYesYes
Weekly KPI review and written monthly reportYesYesYes
Reimbursement claims, no commissionYesYesYes
Stock Flow and Margin GuardNoYesYes
Tier-one support, returns and 3PL coordinationNoYesYes
Quarterly review against your baselineYesYesYes
Weekly operating reviewNoNoYes
Module Care on modules we builtYesYesYes

Ops Desk starts after the 14-Day Ops Foundation. 50% of the Foundation fee is credited to your first Ops Desk month if you sign within 21 days of go-live. Pay 12 months in advance and take 10% off: Growth for a year is $26,989 instead of $29,988.

Store Care: what each monthly plan includes

Store Care is the monthly plan for a new or small store that already has its product. Starter covers one channel; Plus adds SKUs, a second channel and ad management.

StarterPlus
Price a month$399$699
Channels and SKUsOne channel, up to 10 active SKUs30 SKUs on one channel, or 15 each on two
Account health and listing status checksEvery business dayEvery business day
Listing upkeep: content, price and variants you approveYesYes
Order and customer messages, first reply within 4 business hoursYesYes
Reorder alerts (you approve every purchase)YesYes
Reimbursement claims, no commissionYesYes
Ad management on rules you approveAdd for $299 a monthIncluded up to $3,000 monthly spend
ReportingWeekly written updateWeekly update and a monthly margin report

Store Care is for new and small stores run by founders with a real product and the budget for inventory, fees and ads. Past $1M a year, Ops Desk fits better. 12-month prepay at 10% off.

For anyone opening a new store. Most new stores take months to find steady sales, and some never do. Inventory, platform fees, freight and ad spend are paid by you and are not refundable by us if a product does not sell. Store Care and Store Launch do not include product research or sourcing; Full Relay does.

Full Relay: what our managed store service costs

Full Relay is our managed store service. We research products with you, find and vet suppliers, set up the store in your name, launch it and run it day to day. You choose one of two ways to pay before any work starts.

Performance model.

A $2,499 one-time service fee at signing, then a commission on your store's results at a rate set in your written agreement before any work starts. When your store sells, we earn. When it does not, you owe no commission. We do not publish the rate, because it is set per store in writing, and the agreement defines exactly how results are measured and reported.

Retainer model.

A $1,499 onboarding fee, then a fixed monthly fee with no commission.

StarterGrowthFull Scale
Price a month$999$1,999$3,999
Onboarding, one time$1,499$1,499$1,499
Channels and SKUsOne channel, up to 10 SKUsTwo channels, up to 30 SKUsAmazon, Walmart and Shopify, up to 75 SKUs
Product research and sourcing1 product lineUp to 3 product linesOngoing
Daily running: orders, customer messages, account health, stock and reorder alerts, reimbursement claimsYesYesYes
Ad management on rules you approveNot includedUp to $5,000 monthly spendUp to $15,000 monthly spend
Weekly written updateYesYesYes
Monthly margin reportNoYesYes
Weekly KPI review with your named ops leadNoNoYes

Retainer terms: first term 3 months, then month to month with 30 days' notice. Retainer billed monthly in advance. Performance model terms are set in your agreement.

What stays with you on either model: every seller account and login in your name, the brand, all inventory and every supplier relationship. You approve every product, supplier, price and purchase, and you pay suppliers, freight, platform fees, apps and ad spend directly. Research takes about weeks 1 to 3, sourcing weeks 3 to 8 and launch weeks 6 to 12; those are typical timings, not promises.

Most new stores take months to find steady sales, and some never do. Inventory, platform fees, freight and ad spend are paid by you. We do not sell stores and we never promise income.

Dedicated Ops Team: salary at cost plus a management fee

A Dedicated Ops Team is one or more named, full-time people who work only on your business, managed by us. You pay each person's salary at cost, shown on every invoice, plus $399 a month per person.

The $399 monthly management fee per person covers:

  • Recruiting and onboarding, and a replacement at no extra fee if someone leaves or is not the right fit.
  • Daily supervision and performance tracking against KPIs you agree.
  • Premises: dedicated production rooms, equipment, backup power and internet.
  • Data security: company-managed devices, multi-factor authentication on every account, named logins only and access removed within 24 hours of any change.

Roles we provide:

  • Ecommerce operations specialist
  • Amazon account manager
  • Inventory and PO coordinator
  • Listing and catalog specialist
  • Customer support agent
  • PPC and ads specialist
  • Content and graphic designer
  • Shopify developer
  • Automation and data analyst

Each person works an agreed schedule that overlaps US business hours. Ecomrelays LLC is a Texas company. Part of our team works outside the US, as one managed team with a named US-facing lead.

Terms: first term 3 months, then month to month with 30 days' notice. Billed monthly in advance.

How the cost compares with a US hire. A dedicated resource can cost up to 70% less than the fully loaded cost of a comparable US hire. We use one method for that comparison across this site. A US employer's cost is the salary divided by 0.70, because benefits, including legally required ones such as payroll taxes, make up 30.0% of total compensation in private industry (BLS, Jun 2026). The dedicated resource's cost is the salary we pass through at cost plus the $399 monthly management fee.

Illustrative · sample figures

Comparable US hireDedicated resource
Salary$50,000 a year$16,800 a year, passed through at cost
Benefits and payroll taxesAbout $21,400 (salary divided by 0.70, less the salary)Covered by the salary and the management fee
Management feeNone$4,788 a year ($399 x 12)
Fully loaded costAbout $71,400 a yearAbout $21,600 a year
DifferenceAbout 70% lower

Actual salaries depend on the role and experience, and the US figure above is a sample, not a quote for any role. Your proposal shows the real salary for each person before you approve them. How we calculate the comparison

Add-ons with a published price

Each add-on has one published price, and none is a percentage of your sales or ad spend.

Add-onPriceNotes
Ad management, up to $5,000 monthly spend$299 a monthFlat fee, never a percent of spend
Ad management, up to $20,000 monthly spend$599 a monthAbove $20,000 is quoted in writing
Listing creation$79 per listingTitle, bullets, description and keywords to each channel's rules
Extra listings or items beyond a launch's included count$79 eachAmazon Launch includes 10; Walmart and Shopify include 25
A+ content$249 per ASINCopy and layout; you supply or approve images; Brand Registry required
Reinstatement appeal$750 per case; $500 on a monthly planRoot cause, plan of action and documents. Amazon or Walmart decides the outcome; nobody can promise it
Module CareIncluded on any monthly plan; otherwise 10% of build cost a yearMonitoring, small fixes and platform changes for modules we built
Extra work$75 an hourQuoted and approved in writing before any work starts
Reimbursement claimsIncluded on every monthly planNo commission on recovered funds

Founding-client prices

Founding clients get 20% off launch fees, add-ons, Relay Module builds and the Foundation, plus 20% off monthly plans for the first 6 months. It applies to the first 25 clients or until Jan 31, 2027, whichever comes first. After 6 months, monthly plans move to the list price in force when you signed. The founding price never depends on a review or a testimonial.

ServiceListFounding
Account Setup$299$239
Store Launch: Amazon or Walmart$1,499$1,199
Store Launch: Shopify$999$799
Two launches / three launches$2,499 / $3,499$1,999 / $2,799
Store Care Starter / Plus, a month, first 6 months$399 / $699$319 / $559
14-Day Ops Foundation, one channel / multichannel$1,500 / $2,500$1,200 / $2,000
Ops Desk Launch / Growth, a month, first 6 months$1,499 / $2,499$1,199 / $1,999
Ops Desk Scale, a month, first 6 monthsFrom $4,499From $3,599
Relay Module, standard / advanced$750 / $1,500 to $3,50020% off
Ad management, a month$299 / $599$239 / $479
Listing creation / A+ content$79 / $249$63 / $199
Reinstatement appeal (on a plan)$750 ($500)$600 ($400)
Store Build / Plus or migrationFrom $4,999 / from $14,999From $3,999 / from $11,999
Extra work, an hour$75$60

What the first 3 months cost, in full

These are totals at list price for the first term. Platform fees, inventory and ad spend are paid by you directly and are not included.

PathStepsFirst-term total
New store, AmazonReadiness Check (free) + Amazon Launch $1,499 + Store Care Starter $399 x 3$2,696
New store, ShopifyReadiness Check (free) + Shopify Launch $999 + Store Care Starter $399 x 3$2,196
New store with Full Relay, retainerOnboarding $1,499 + Starter $999 x 3$4,496
New store with Full Relay, performance modelService fee $2,499 + commission at the rate in your agreement$2,499 plus commission, which depends on results
$1M to $3M, one channelScan (free) + Foundation $1,500 + Ops Desk Launch $1,499 x 3, less the $750 Foundation credit$5,247
$3M to $8M, two channelsScan (free) + Foundation $2,500 + Ops Desk Growth $2,499 x 3, less the $1,250 credit$8,747
$8M to $15M, three channelsScan (free) + Foundation $2,500 + Ops Desk Scale from $4,499 x 3, less the $1,250 creditFrom $14,747
One dedicated resource (Illustrative · sample figures, the $16,800 salary from the example above)Salary $1,400 a month at cost + $399 management fee, x 3$5,397

What decides which price you pay?

The size of the work sets the price, and each service uses its own measure. Apart from Full Relay's optional commission, nothing on this list moves with your sales.

  • Revenue band and channel count

    set the Ops Desk tier. Nothing else moves it.

  • Active SKUs and channels

    set the Store Care plan.

  • Channels, SKUs and product lines

    set the Full Relay retainer package. On the performance model, the commission rate is set in your agreement.

  • The roles you hire and each person's salary

    set the cost of a Dedicated Ops Team. The management fee is $399 a month per person, whatever the role.

  • Listings or items above a launch's included count

    are $79 each.

  • Multi-system automations

    (for example a module that reads your ERP or 3PL) are scoped in writing before the build, between $1,500 and $3,500.

  • Work outside a written scope

    is quoted first at $75 an hour and billed only once you approve it.

On Store Care, Ops Desk, the Foundation, launches, Relay Modules and add-ons, our price never rises because your sales, profit or ad spend rise.

The contract, in plain words

This is a summary of the terms in our proposals and statements of work. The signed agreement governs if anything differs, and we keep the two identical. Full Relay is signed under its own Full Relay agreement, because it covers product sourcing and an optional commission; the rows below note where its terms differ. Read the full terms

TopicTerm
First termStore Care, Ops Desk, Full Relay retainer and Dedicated Ops Team: 3 months. On Ops Desk the term starts after the Foundation. Full Relay performance model: as set in your agreement.
After the first termMonth to month. Either side can end it with 30 days' notice by email.
Exit feeNone on Store Care and Ops Desk. Full Relay and Dedicated Ops Team: as stated in your written agreement.
BillingMonthly plans billed monthly in advance. Launches, the Foundation and modules: 50% at start, 50% at go-live or acceptance. Full Relay service fee at signing.
Payment termsInvoices due within 15 days. 30 days is available in writing on Ops Desk Growth and Scale.
Prepay12 months in advance at 10% off Store Care or Ops Desk.
ChangesWork outside the written scope is quoted in writing first and billed at $75 an hour only once approved.
Response standardsNew inquiries: a real person replies within one business hour. Client requests on monthly plans: first reply within 4 business hours; urgent issues within 1 hour; resolution targets 4 hours (urgent), 1 business day (high), 3 business days (normal).
Service creditA month in which fewer than 95% of first replies arrive within 4 business hours earns a 10% credit on that month's fee.
Foundation timingLive in 14 business days from full access, or we keep working at no charge until it is.
ModulesBuilt to a written spec; anything that fails acceptance is fixed free for 60 days.
OwnershipEvery account, listing, login, workflow, dashboard, SOP and report stays in your accounts and your name. On Full Relay, every supplier relationship and all inventory are yours too.
ExitHandover pack (access list, SOP index, module documentation, open items) within 5 business days of the end date once undisputed invoices are paid. Access removed within 24 hours and data returned or deleted within 30 days, both unconditional.
TaxesPrices exclude sales tax where it applies.
ReviewsWe invite every client to review us at day 30 and day 90, with no incentive, and our contracts never limit honest reviews.

What is not included in any price

These costs sit outside every fee on this page, and most are paid by you directly to the provider.

  • Inventory purchasing, freight, warehouse labor and 3PL fees.
  • Platform fees: Amazon, Walmart and Shopify subscription, referral, fulfillment and storage fees.
  • Ad spend (paid by you to the platform; our ad management fee is separate and flat).
  • Third-party apps, software and subscriptions (paid by you directly; we resell no licenses).
  • Product research and sourcing, except in Full Relay. On Full Relay you still pay suppliers directly.
  • Photography, video production and copywriting beyond a written scope.
  • Trademark filing (we refer you to a trademark attorney or Amazon's IP Accelerator).
  • Tax, legal and accounting advice.
  • Any promise of sales, profit, rankings, marketplace approval or appeal outcome.

Costs you pay directly, with examples

Before you pay us anything, you get our scope, our full fee schedule and this list of costs you carry. Platform figures below are dated and change often; check each platform's own page.

CostExample figuresSource and date
Amazon FBA feesUp an average of $0.08 per unit sold from Jan 15, 2026; a 3.5% fuel and logistics surcharge on FBA fees from Apr 17, 2026, about $0.17 a unit in the USAmazon fee update, Oct 15, 2025; Digital Commerce 360, Apr 3, 2026
Amazon storageCharged monthly by volume; higher in October to December than the rest of the yearCheck current rates in Seller Central
Amazon peak feeAbout $0.32 a unit, Oct 15, 2026 to Jan 14, 2027Supply Chain Dive, Jul 2026
Walmart feesReferral fee set by contract category: 15% for the Everything Else category; each category has its own rate; no monthly or setup feeWalmart referral fee schedule, Mar 9, 2026
Walmart WFS long-term storage$2.25 per cubic foot a month at 366 to 450 days; $7.50 over 450 days, from Jun 30, 2026Walmart WFS fees, May 2026
Shopify plan and card feesBasic $39 a month plus 2.9% + 30 cents per online card order (standard cards; some cards cost more); Grow $105; Advanced $399; Plus from $2,300 (monthly billing)Shopify pricing page, checked Oct 20, 2026
TrademarkUSPTO base application fee $350 per class; Amazon IP Accelerator law-firm fee capped at $700 plus government feesUSPTO fee schedule; Amazon IP Accelerator (re-check on publication)
Inventory, freight, 3PL, ad spend, GS1 barcodes, appsSet by your suppliers and providersYour quotes
Sales tax on our feesWhere it appliesYour state's rules

How fixed fees compare with typical agency pricing

Agency pricing varies widely and most firms do not publish it. These are published figures, dated, so you can compare like with like.

Fee modelWhat the market showsSource and dateEcom Relays
Flat monthly retainerAmazon agency tiers from $1,500 to $3,000 a month (entry) up to $15,000 to $25,000+ (enterprise)SupplyKick, Amazon agency pricing guide, updated Sep 14, 2026Fixed monthly fee: $399 to $699 (Store Care), $1,499 to $4,499+ (Ops Desk), $999 to $3,999 (Full Relay retainer)
Percent of ad spend10% to 20% of monthly ad spendSupplyKick, Sep 14, 2026Never. Flat $299 or $599 a month
Percent of revenue3% to 10% of revenueSupplyKick, Sep 14, 2026Never on Store Care, Ops Desk, launches or modules. Full Relay's performance model carries a commission on store results, at a rate set in writing
Recovery success fee10% on Amazon, 20% on Walmart reimbursementseva.guru/pricing, modified Oct 3, 2026Included in every monthly plan, no commission
Published starting priceTop plan "starting from $2,500/mo"eva.guru/pricing, modified Oct 3, 2026Ops Desk from $1,499 a month
Walmart launch"Launch on Walmart for as little as $2,500"myamazonguy.com Walmart service page, viewed Oct 20, 2026Walmart Launch $1,499
Contract length6 or 12 months; 12-month terms that auto-renew unless canceled 60 to 90 days before the end are standardSupplyKick, Sep 14, 20263 months, then month to month with 30 days' notice
Exit fee1 to 3 months of retainerSupplyKick, Sep 14, 2026None on Store Care or Ops Desk

Competitor figures are as published on the dates shown and may have changed. Scopes differ: many agencies price advertising and marketing work; our fees cover operations.

What an in-house operations hire costs

A US operations manager costs far more than the salary line once benefits and hiring are added. The US median pay for general and operations managers was $105,770 in May 2025 (BLS). Benefits are 30.0% of total compensation in private industry (BLS, Jun 2026), so dividing the salary by 0.70 puts the total near $151,100 a year before recruiting. This is the same method as the Dedicated Ops Team example above.

Hiring takes time too. SHRM's recruiting benchmarks put the median time to fill a nonexecutive role at 39 to 45 days and the median cost per hire at $1,200 (SHRM, 2025 report and current release). One hire also means one person's hours, leave and turnover.

Ops Desk Growth for a year is $29,988 at list, or $26,989 prepaid, for a named ops lead with a shared pod. That is a difference in cost and coverage, not a promise of what your store will earn. If you want your own full-time people instead of a shared pod, see the Dedicated Ops Team section above.

Eight price questions to ask any provider, including us

Ask these before you sign with anyone. Our answers are on this page.

  1. Is any fee a percent of revenue, ad spend or recovered funds?
  2. Is there an onboarding fee, and is any of it credited later?
  3. How long is the first term, what is the notice period and is there an exit fee?
  4. Does the contract renew automatically, and when must you cancel?
  5. Who pays for apps, tools and subscriptions?
  6. What is out of scope, and how is extra work priced and approved?
  7. Is there a written response standard, and what happens when it is missed?
  8. If you leave, what do you keep: dashboards, SOPs, automations, logins?

Price the cost of doing nothing

The Cost of Chaos calculator estimates what stockouts, avoidable fees, manual hours and support tickets cost your store a year, and shows the fixed-fee plan for your size. Every default is labeled Sourced, Vendor, Example or Assumption, so you can replace it with your own figure.

Why most of our fees are fixed, and when they are not

A percentage of revenue or ad spend rises as you grow even when the work does not, and it can reward spending more. That is why Store Care, Ops Desk, the Foundation, launches, modules and add-ons are fixed fees: advice about your margin should not be shaped by our own fee. When the work changes, we agree the new tier in writing, and you see the new price before it applies.

Full Relay is different because the work is different. We help choose and source the product, so some owners prefer to pay less up front and have part of our fee depend on how the store sells. That is the performance model, and it is optional. If you prefer a fixed fee and no commission, take the retainer model.

See the price for your store

Brands at $1M+: the free Profit Leak Scan ends with the plan we would recommend, priced from this page. New stores: the free Launch Readiness Check ends with your launch budget.

Questions about a price, Full Relay or a dedicated team? Talk to an ops lead (free). Or start with a free Profit Leak Scan or Launch Readiness Check.

A real person replies within one business hour, 9am to 6pm US Central, Monday to Friday.

Questions

Pricing questions

Talk to an ops lead (free)
How much does Ecom Relays charge for ecommerce operations?

For brands at $1M+ a year: a one-time 14-Day Ops Foundation of $1,500 (one channel) or $2,500 (multichannel), then Ops Desk at $1,499, $2,499 or from $4,499 a month by revenue band and channels. For new and small stores: a launch from $999 per channel, then Store Care at $399 or $699 a month. Relay Modules are $750 to $3,500 each. Full Relay and a Dedicated Ops Team are priced in their own sections above.

Are there setup fees or hidden costs?

The Foundation, launches, the Full Relay onboarding fee and its service fee are fixed one-time fees with a written scope, and 50% of the Foundation is credited to your first Ops Desk month if you sign within 21 days of go-live. Platform fees, apps, inventory, freight and ad spend are paid by you directly, and they are listed on this page. Anything outside the scope is quoted in writing first at $75 an hour.

How long is the contract, and can I cancel?

Store Care, Ops Desk, the Full Relay retainer and a Dedicated Ops Team have a first term of 3 months, then run month to month with 30 days' notice. The first term covers the build: access, SOPs, dashboards, reorder rules and the baseline we measure against. Store Care and Ops Desk carry no exit fee. Launches, the Foundation and modules are one-time projects billed half at the start and half at go-live or acceptance.

Do you ever charge a percentage of sales?

Only on one option, and only if you choose it. Store Care, Ops Desk, the Foundation, launches, Relay Modules and add-ons are fixed fees, never a percentage of your sales or ad spend, and reimbursement claims carry no commission. Full Relay's performance model adds a commission on the store's results at a rate set in your written agreement. Its retainer model has no commission.

How does the Full Relay commission work?

You pay a $2,499 service fee at signing. After that, we earn a commission on your store's results at a rate written into your agreement before any work starts, and the agreement defines how results are measured and reported. When your store sells, we earn. When it does not, you owe no commission. We never promise that the store will sell.

What does a dedicated ops team cost?

Each person's salary, passed through at cost and shown on every invoice, plus a $399 monthly management fee per person. The fee covers recruiting, onboarding, supervision, KPI tracking, replacement, premises, equipment, backup power and internet and data security. In our illustrative example, a resource on a $16,800 salary costs about $21,600 a year, against about $71,400 fully loaded for a US hire on $50,000, about 70% lower.

How much does Shopify store management cost per month?

With us, Store Care costs $399 a month for one channel and up to 10 active SKUs, or $699 a month for up to 30 SKUs or two channels, with ad management included up to $3,000 spend. Shopify stores at $1M+ a year move to Ops Desk from $1,499 a month. Shopify's own plan is separate: Basic is $39 a month on monthly billing, plus card fees (Shopify, Oct 2026).

How much does a Walmart agency cost?

With us, a Walmart Launch is $1,499 once (application support, up to 25 items, WFS onboarding and the first inbound, 30 days of support), and Account Setup alone is $299. Running the store costs $399 or $699 a month on Store Care, or from $1,499 a month on Ops Desk. Walmart charges no monthly fee and a referral fee by category: 15% for Everything Else (Walmart, Mar 9, 2026).

Is this cheaper than hiring an in-house operations manager?

On cost alone, Ops Desk Growth is $29,988 a year at list. A US general and operations manager's median pay was $105,770 in May 2025 (BLS), or about $151,100 once benefits are counted, before any hiring costs. The bigger difference is coverage: a named lead with a pod and written standards instead of one person. Neither option promises what your store will earn.

Do prices include sales tax, and can I pay yearly?

Prices exclude sales tax where it applies; your invoice shows it as a separate line. Store Care and Ops Desk can be prepaid for 12 months at 10% off. Invoices are due within 15 days, and Ops Desk Growth and Scale clients can ask for 30-day terms in writing.

Sources12 sourcesLast checked Oct 20, 2026
  1. 01sellingpartners.aboutamazon.comAmazon, Oct 15, 2025: FBA fees up an average $0.08 per unit sold from Jan 15, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  2. 02digitalcommerce360.com3.5% surcharge on FBA fees from Apr 17, 2026, about $0.17 a unit in the US; Apr 3, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  3. 03supplychaindive.compeak fee about $0.32 a unit, Oct 15, 2026 to Jan 14, 2027; Jul 13, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  4. 04marketplacelearn.walmart.comlong-term storage from Jun 30, 2026; page updated May 27, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  5. 05shopify.comBasic $39, Grow $105, Advanced $399, Plus from $2,300 a month on monthly billing; standard online card rate 2.9% + 30 cents on Basic; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  6. 06uspto.govbase application fee $350 per class since Jan 18, 2025; content/decisions.md D28f; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  7. 07supplykick.comupdated Sep 14, 2026: retainers $1,500 to $3,000 entry up to $15,000 to $25,000+; 10% to 20% of ad spend; 3% to 10% of revenue; 6 or 12 month terms, auto-renewal 60 to 90 days; exit fees of 1 to 3 months; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  8. 08eva.gurumodified Oct 3, 2026: recovery fees 10% Amazon, 20% Walmart; Full Service from $2,500 a month; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  9. 09myamazonguy.com"Launch on Walmart for as little as $2,500"; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  10. 10bls.govgeneral and operations managers median pay $105,770, May 2025; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  11. 11bls.govprivate industry benefits 30.0% of total compensation, Jun 2026, released Sep 9, 2026; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
  12. 12shrm.organd https://www.shrm.org/content/dam/en/shrm/research/2025-recruiting-benchmarking-report.pdf (nonexecutive roles: median time to fill 39 days in the current release, 45 days in the 2025 report; median cost per hire $1,200; checked Oct 20, 2026Primary
Profit Leak Scan